[ Content | Sidebar ]

Archives for travel / adventure

mmmmm, the sweet smell of french fries.. ??

yup, its official, i’ve gone veggie! well, i’ve been vegetarian for along time, but now my car has too 😉
meet Loosie, our new mercedes 240D powered by waste vegetable oil!! our volvo has been giving us on and off headaches, and it was time for something new… i’ve always wanted a veg ride, and we […]

Share

back home!

we played at Neighborhood Thrift last night in Fresno and then HiTailed it back to LA!! we were quite motivated by sleeping in our own beds, that we left right after the show (which was early, so that helped) and drove straight thru to LA!
its nice to be home and sleep in my own bed, […]

Share

fresno here we come

a day off….?? ! i guess we have the next couple of days to kill before rockin Fresno next tues…… hmmm what to do…??? not sure if we are gonna stay here in modesto, or head down to fresno,,, >??? i guess we’ll see where things take us
Friday’s show was in sacramento @ The […]

Share

lurking in the Davis Underground…..

late night last night… @@@@
the Davis radio show last night was Excellent! we played from 11pm- midnight in the bowels of UCDavis. the radio station studio was in the basement of one of the buildings- as all good college radio stations are… – and the Live room we set up and played in was a […]

Share

Monterey

for sure one of the most beautiful towns we get to play is monterey..! ocean breeze, – which is usually frigid to my bones, but this year was perfectly warm!
we left san luis obispo this morning after a little roadside O.J. thanks to our battery powered travel juicer 😉
having been to monterey a handful of […]

Share

TOUR…!!!!!!

The first tour stop — San Luis Obispo!! it is great to be back in SLO, they are very nice to us here and it is a very pleasant town … someone told us that SLO was actually just named as the ‘happiest place to live’ in the usa..!! they have a ban on […]

Share

Fremont street las vegas

When we were stranded in Vegas with clunked out bandvan we saw this 70’s tribute band called the Devonshire’s. They played all sorts of great songs from jethro Tull. Moody blues. And some from Zeppelin and the who. Gotta love free outdoor entertainment.

Share

BRAINWASHED!!!!

gooooood mornin from sunny monterey, ca  we rolled in late late night after being brainwashed in San Francisco! – well, after playing at a venue called brainwash – a laundromat, cafe,bar… folks can drink tap beer while doing your laundry, and if you do your laundry during happy hour, you get free beer … somebody […]

Share

tshirt factory mostly cruelty free, no pay, long hours

 
hola! 
we are still in San Luis Obispo – starting to feel like temporary home, got a good lay of the land, back at out new hang out – Linnaea’s Cafe. we played an acoustic show here last night,  and are back for coffee this morning. they serve vegan foods during the day and cookies and […]

Share

Solvang

Hey!!! We r still out on the road trucking along– been a busy weekend so I’ve fallen behind on the blogging 😉 gonna try to get you daily updates fromhere on in. We played solvang,ca on sat and it was GREAT! Very lively crowd, lots of dancing, even some guest singers helping out on […]

Share